Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

What we need:

Greenock Glenpark Harriers will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us. When you register as a member of Greenock Glenpark Harriers, renew your membership or complete a consent form (including if you are registering or renewing on behalf of a child under the age of 18). We will ask you for the following personal information:

o Contact details for members and named contacts.
o Date of birth.
o Medical information and doctor’s contact information.
o Name of the school attended by any juniors you are registering on behalf of.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes:

We need to collect our members’ personal information so that we can manage your membership. We will use our members’ personal information to:

o Provide you with core member services, including, insurance, licensing and PVG checks.
o Send you membership communications by post, telephone, text message or email in relation to your membership and other club business, including but not limited to, membership renewals and information on membership benefits.

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above membership services and benefits.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes:

We also process our members’ personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

o Promote and encourage participation in athletics by sending members’ communications and booking information for upcoming competitions and events. Our competitions and events may be filmed or photographed and your personal information may also be used in images captured from our competitions and events, which we use for promotional, education and development purposes.

o Provide competition in athletics by accepting and managing entries for our competitions and checking your personal information to ensure you are entered into the correct category.

o Develop and maintain our members’ qualifications, including sending email communications to members to inform you of upcoming courses, renewal requirements and verify that you have completed any mandatory training and PVG / child protection requirements.
o Respond to and communicate with members regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to Athletics. We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint, suspend membership and take disciplinary action where appropriate.
o Publicise and highlight our activities or events. This will include publishing your information and image on our website and social media pages. This will be done routinely with information relating to your participation in races and events. This information will include your name, image, age category and any other relevant information relating to a particular race or event.
o Contact you or a named contact by telephone, text or email in the event of an emergency; medical or otherwise.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on greenockglenparkhariers@gmail.com. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a member.

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations:

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007 to check that our coaches and volunteers are able to undertake regulated work with children and vulnerable adults.

Other uses of your personal information:

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with:

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. Such organisations include the Health & Safety Executive, Disclosure Scotland, and Police Scotland for the purposes of safeguarding children. We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

As an affiliated club of Scottish Athletics we are required to ensure that all of our members are members of sportsccotland as a condition of affiliation. We will share your name and membership category with sportscotland who will become a controller of your personal information when they receive it. Scottish Athletics privacy notice explains how they use your personal information and can be accessed on their website.

We may also share your information and image with selected print and online media outlets for the purpose of publicising and highlighting our activities or events. This will be done routinely with information relating to your participation in races and events. This information will include your name, image, age category and any other relevant information relating to a particular race or event.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

Guest Runners:

If you participate in any of our events and you are not a registered member of Greenock Glenpark Harriers then you will be considered a guest runner. A guest’s information and image may be published on our website, social media pages and in selected print and online media outlets. This will be done with information relating to your participation in races and events. This information may include your name, image age category and any other relevant information relating to a particular race or event.

How we protect your personal information:

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and physical copies are stored securely by the committee. It is accessed by our committee members and coaches for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information:

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with membership services. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and possibly delete your personal information where you have not renewed your membership with us for three years.

Your rights:

You can exercise any of the following rights by contacting us at greenockglenparkhariers@gmail.com

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

o You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”.
o If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information.
o You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes.
o If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.
o Any requests received by Greenock Glenpark Harriers will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.
o If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk